Overtime and the Workweek. A short but important post.

Let me start this week with an editorial comment.  This post is shorter than the last couple have been.  Only about 850 words.  The first draft was like 2200 words.  In fact, this post and the one before were combined into a single post.  Too long, right?  So I cut them in half and I’m working really hard at keeping them shorter.  Two reasons for that.  One, easier for you to read.  Who wants to read 2000 words on the FLSA in a single sitting?  Second, I’m really busy and this is hard work.  So I’m going to try to go back to shorter posts, say 800 or 900 words.  Hope that is OK with the three of you reading this thing.

So, what is the workweek we spoke of last time?  First and foremost, the workweek is the basis for overtime payments under the Act.

If in any workweek an employee is covered by the Act and is not exempt from its overtime pay requirements, the employer must total all the hours worked by the employee for him in that workweek (even though two or more unrelated job assignments may have been performed), and pay overtime compensation for each hour worked in excess of the maximum hours applicable under section 7(a) of the Act.  In the case of an employee employed jointly by two or more employers (see part 791 of this chapter), all hours worked by the employee for such employers during the workweek must be totaled in determining the number of hours to be compensated in accordance with section 7(a).  The principles for determining what hours are hours worked within the meaning of the Act are discussed in part 785 of this chapter.

29 CFR § 103.

In addition, it is a single workweek that determines overtime payments.  No averaging over workweeks.  I can hear you now.  “I have an employee who worked 30 hours last week and 50 hours this week and that equals 80 hours over the two weeks so I don’t have to pay any overtime, right?”  Wrong.  Each workweek stands alone (with an exception, a very narrow exception, for certain health care occupations).  29 CFR § 104.’  “So, come on, what is a “workweek?’”

An employee’s workweek is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours—seven consecutive 24-hour periods. It need not coincide with the calendar week but may begin on any day and at any hour of the day. For purposes of computing pay due under the Fair Labor Standards Act, a single workweek may be established for a plant or other establishment as a whole or different workweeks may be established for different employees or groups of employees.

* * *

29 CFR § 778.105 (emphasis added).

Let me go over that one more time for you.  A FIXED AND REGULARLY RECURRING PERIOD OF 168 HOURS – SEVEN CONSECUTIVE 24-HOUR PERIODS.

Got that?  So, my handbook says the “normal workweek is Monday from 8 a.m. to Friday at 5 p.m.”  Good enough?  NO.  OK, how about “the workweek starts with the first shift on Sunday evening and ends with the last shift on Saturday night.”  Good enough?  NO.  Neither of these meet the definition.  Here is one that does.  “For purposes of computing overtime, the workweek begins at 11:00 p.m. Saturday and ends at 10:59 p.m. the following Saturday.”   That meets the definition.  Pick whatever time or day you want to start it but that is the way the workweek for overtime should be expressed.  I don’t care when your office is open or when your first shift starts for the week, you have to follow the definition in the Regs.

So, once you set the workweek, can you change it?  Yes, you can, but only within limits.  29 CFR § 778.105 goes on to state:

Once the beginning time of an employee’s workweek is established, it remains fixed regardless of the schedule of hours worked by him. The beginning of the workweek may be changed if the change is intended to be permanent and is not designed to evade the overtime requirements of the Act. The proper method of computing overtime pay in a period in which a change in the time of commencement of the workweek is made, is discussed in §§778.301 and 778.302.

Oh, and one last thing, when do I have to pay overtime?  Well, you pay it on the regular pay date for the workweek in which it is earned.

There is no requirement in the Act that overtime compensation be paid weekly. The general rule is that overtime compensation earned in a particular workweek must be paid on the regular pay day for the period in which such workweek ends. When the correct amount of overtime compensation cannot be determined until some time after the regular pay period, however, the requirements of the Act will be satisfied if the employer pays the excess overtime compensation as soon after the regular pay period as is practicable. Payment may not be delayed for a period longer than is reasonably necessary for the employer to compute and arrange for payment of the amount due and in no event may payment be delayed beyond the next payday after such computation can be made. Where retroactive wage increases are made, retroactive overtime compensation is due at the time the increase is paid, as discussed in §778.303. For a discussion of overtime payments due because of increases by way of bonuses, see §778.209.

29 CFR § 778.106.

And by the way, the word that is really important here is “CANNOT.”  You don’t get to wait to pay overtime just because you want to, or it is inconvenient, or for any other reason than you can’t actually figure it out because you don’t know how much it is.  And that is the basic rule.

Steve.